Acmena smithii ‘Fire Screen’

For a hedging or Screening Plants Melbourne that will do more than just provide privacy, there is nothing better than Acmena smithii Fire Screen. New growth flushes coppery red, before changing to lime green then finally settling into dark, glassy green. This dense evergreen shrub grows to a convenient 5m tall by 2.5m wide, making it perfect for an easy to manage hedge.

Clear
SKU: woo-shrub-1 Categories: , Tag:

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Firescreen Lily Pilly

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Acmena

Species

smithii

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Firescreen Lily Pilly
Botanical Name: Acmena smithii 'Fire Screen'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Fluffy White/Purple Red Berries
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acmena smithii ‘Fire Screen’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *