Camellia sasanqua ‘Setsugekka’

For interest during the cooler months and creating a dark background against which all other plantings will shine, Camellia Setsugekka is the perfect choice. This lush evergreen will grow to a height of 4m and width of 2m and responds well to clipping. Large, blousy white flowers cover this evergreen shrub in Autumn and Winter. This vigorous variety is perfect for screening our a a specimen plant in a mixed border.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Camelia Setsugekka

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Camelia

Species

‘Setsugekka’

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Camelia Setsugekka
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua 'Setsugekka'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Autum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Camellia sasanqua ‘Setsugekka’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *