Fig ‘Black Genoa’

A handsome tree that bears decadent fruit, Ficus ムBlack Genoaメ is an ornamentally valuable productive tree. Large, leathery leaves are a great textural element in the landscape, while the dark, sweet fruit will quickly become a yearly tradition in the household. Fig trees are sculptural in form, looking straight out of antiquity. A hardy tree that is brilliant as a feature or try espaliering one for space saving impact. This delicious Fig variety can grow to a size of 4m tall by 3m wide.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Black Genoa Fig

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Ficus

Species

carica

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Black Genoa Fig
Botanical Name: Fig carica 'Black Genoa'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fig ‘Black Genoa’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *