Gardenia ‘Florida’

Heavenly perfume and lush foliage, this delightful shrub is sure to be a favourite in a pot or garden. Gardenia Florida is a charming evergreen shrub, growing to 1m in height by 1m wide, it makes a great low hedge, but can also be mixed into a border where the glossy foliage will set it apart. The large, fragrant blooms appear during the summer months, and will be the perfect addition to an outdoor dining space.

Clear
SKU: woo-shrub-13 Category: Tag:

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Florist's Gardenia

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

1m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Gardenia

Species

Florida

Mature Height: 1m
Mature Width: 1m
Common Name: Florist's Gardenia
Botanical Name: Gardenia agusta 'Florida'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 20cm, 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Semi
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring-Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gardenia ‘Florida’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *