Murraya paniculata

A stalwart for gardens across Melbourne, this evergreen shrub is more than just a filler plant. The densely growing small leaves of Murraya make it perfect for clipping into hedges and topiary, with the masses of orange blossom scented white bloom during Summer and added bonus. These characteristics are part of the reason it is so widely used throughout formal gardens, however a Murraya hedge also makes for a great structural backbone around which a more relaxed garden can be built. If allowed to grow untrained to its full mature size of 2m tall by 1.5m wide, it makes an attractive evergreen addition to mixed borders. Fast growing and sun hardy, there is a reason Murraya is a favourite for so many.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Orange Jessamine

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

2m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Murraya

Species

paniculata

Mature Height: 2m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Orange Jessamine
Botanical Name: Murraya paniculata
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 20cm, 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring-Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Murraya paniculata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *