Nandina domestica ‘Moon Bay’

There are few other shrubs that add as much to the landscape and yet need as little maintenance as Nandina Moon Bay. A round growing evergreen to 0.8m by 0.8m, it combines the classic Bamboo Plants Melbourne like foliage Nandinas are well known for with a neat and easy care habit. Foliage takes on tones of lime green, copper and red at different times of the year, making it a dynamic plant for mass planting or low maintenance hedging. Also works well as a colourful container specimen.

Clear
SKU: woo-shrub-25 Category: Tags: , ,

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Moon Bay Nandina

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

0.8m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Nandina

Species

Moon Bay

Mature Height: 0.8m
Mature Width: 0.8m
Common Name: Moon Bay Nandina
Botanical Name: Nandina domestica 'Moon Bay'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: bright orange and red
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nandina domestica ‘Moon Bay’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *