Cut Leaf Plane Tree

A stunning large tree that is well structured and elegant. Understated characteristics make it a popular choice for avenue plantings and as the cornerstone for large landscape. Growing to 15m tall by 10 wide, the broad reaching branches are clothed in large, maple shaped leaves that are verdant green in summer and muted gold in Autumn. The bark of the Cut Leaf Plane Tree flakes in patches for an attractive mottled effect. This combined with its strong structure mean that even in the depths of Winter this is a handsome tree.

Clear
SKU: woo-tree-77 Categories: , Tag:

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Cut Leaf Plant Tree

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

15m

Range

Tree

Genus

Platanus

Species

Digitata

Mature Height: 15m
Mature Width: 10m
Common Name: Cut Leaf Plant Tree
Botanical Name: Platanus orientalis 'Digitata'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cut Leaf Plane Tree”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *