Trachelospermum asiaticum

A lush groundcover with a sweet floral fragrance, you will love having a sea of this wonderful plant in your own garden.Trachelospermum asiaticum is the ground cover cousin of the well loved Star Jasmine. Covering an area of up to 2m square, it gives a dense matt that can fill in and around trees and shrubs or used as a minimalist planting on its own. Dark, glossy green leaves with a pointed tip are evergreen, and provide a dark backdrop to the masses of white flowers that bloom in Summer. These blooms carry a lovely perfume that will transform you garden for weeks!

Clear
SKU: woo-gc-1 Category: Tag:

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Japanese Star Jasmine

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

0.5m

Range

Groundcover

Genus

Trachelospermum

Species

asiaticum

Mature Height: 0.5m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Japanese Star Jasmine
Botanical Name: Trachelospermum asiaticum
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 14 cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: No
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Moderate
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Trachelospermum asiaticum”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *