Zelcova serrata ‘Green Vase’

When a tall tree is in order but you need to conserve space at ground level, Zelkova Green Vase really comes into its own. The upright structure of this impressive tree means that despite its impressive mature size of 14m tall by 10m wide, the space underneath its canopy remains accessible and usable. The dense canopy consists of long, pointed leaves that give the tree a delightful soft and at a distance, fuzzy texture. Foliage is verdant green in the growing season, turning a bright array of copper, gold and crimson in Autumn. With its fast growth rate and appealing characteristics, this is a great tree for giving the landscape a sense of maturity and grandeur, without the wait that is required for other tall growing varieties.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Japanese Elm

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

14m

Range

Tree

Genus

Zelcova

Species

Green Vase

Mature Height: 14m
Mature Width: 10m
Common Name: Japanese Elm
Botanical Name: Zelcova serrata 'Green Vase'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: No
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Zelcova serrata ‘Green Vase’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *