Portuguese Laurel

A favourite choice for screening and hedging because of its luxurious foliage and hardiness, the Portuguese Laurel can work in any landscape. Densely growing to 5m tall by 3m wide, the large dark green foliageof Prunus lusitanica gives a hedge texture and looks less rigid than finer leaf options. New growth flushes lime green for decorative contrast.In Spring, masses of flower spikes cascade down the foliage, sweetly perfumed and loved by pollinators. Hardy in full sun, this evergreen shrub is a great option in any style of landscape.

Clear
SKU: woo-shrub-27 Categories: , Tag:

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Portugese Laurel

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

10m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Prunus

Species

lusitanica

Mature Height: 10m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Portugese Laurel
Botanical Name: Prunus lusitanica
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Portuguese Laurel”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *