Acmena smithii ‘Sublime’

A great alternative to Ficus, this bright and zesty hedging and Screening Plants Melbourne looks fresh year round. All the perks of a Lily Pilly, but with lime green new growth as opposed to coppery red, this is a great choice for modern gardens or anywhere you donメt want to introduce too much colour. This evergreen shrub will stay dense a foliated all the way to the ground and produces few berries meaning there is little in the way of mess. Growing to 4m tall by 2m wide, it is a convenient size for clipping into a formal hedge, or left a little loose for a relaxed look. Grown with a central leader, this is a great choice for an easy maintenance hedge on stilts look.

Clear
SKU: woo-shrub-3 Categories: , Tag:

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Sublime Lily Pilly

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Acmena

Species

smithiii ‘Sublime’

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Sublime Lily Pilly
Botanical Name: Acmena smithii 'Sublime'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acmena smithii ‘Sublime’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *