Lagerstroemia ‘Lipan’, Crepe Myrtle

While some Crepe Myrtles are loud and bold, the flowers of Lagerstroemia Lipan a soft, delicate and cool, even in the hottest of Summers. This delightful small feature tree is the perfect addition to small gardens or courtyards. Glossy green dense foliage is the perfect backdrop for the mass display of mauve coloured flowers in summer. In Autumn the leaves turn a fiery mix of reds, copper and gold. The mottled bark of the trunk and branches is a sculptural feature throughout winter, adding to this small trees appeal. Growing to 4m tall by 3m wide, they are an easy care tree and that works in almost any setting.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Mauve Crepe Myrtle

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Lipan

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Mauve Crepe Myrtle
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Lipan'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Mauve
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lagerstroemia ‘Lipan’, Crepe Myrtle”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *