Star Jasmine

Over arbors, along a fence or up a wall, this lush evergreen climber is a brilliant way of getting that extra layer of green into the garden. Climbing Star Jasmine is a favourite of gardeners for its ability to hide the drab and elevate the dull. Covering up to 3m high by 2m wide, you donメt need many to make a huge impact. Dark, glossy green foliage grows densely, and brilliantly sets off the masses fo white, fragrant flowers that cover the vines in Summer. This is a great option for adding greenery to narrow spaces, such as down the side of a house, or cover a whole fence and set a row of trees in front for an elegant look.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Chinese Star Jasmine

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

3m

Range

Climber

Genus

Trachelospermum

Species

jasminoides

Mature Height: 3m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Chinese Star Jasmine
Botanical Name: Trachelospermum jasminoides
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 20cm, 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Moderate
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Star Jasmine”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *