Corymbia citriodora ‘Scentuous’

A wonderful slender tree, elegantly draping foliage and compact habit make it an exciting landscape addition. The evergreen native is great for adding a vertical accent to the landscape. The long, fragrant, weeping foliage shimmers in the breeze and the cream flowers are loved by bees and local wildlife. Over time the trunk peels and flakes to become smooth and cream in colour. A great evergreen, native alternative to a silver birch. Will grow to a size of 7m tall by 3m wide.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Dwarf Lemon Scented Gum

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

7m

Range

Tree

Genus

Corymbia

Species

Scentuous

Mature Height: 7m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Dwarf Lemon Scented Gum
Botanical Name: Corymbia citriodora 'Scentuous'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Cream
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Corymbia citriodora ‘Scentuous’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *