Acer japonicum ‘Vitifolium’

From the first flush of Spring foliage to the final leaf fall in Autumn, the Vine Leaf Maple is a brilliant small tree for a protected spot in the garden. Growing to a nicely rounded 5m by 5m. The over sized leaves give a dense display and offer shade for smaller gardens. Beautiful in Spring and Summer verdant green foliage, but in Autumn this small tree really comes into its own, changing to a brilliantly rich mix of red, copper and gold. This small tree is a delightful addition to courtyards where a seat can be placed under its canopy, or dotted throughout a larger landscape where they will stand out with their bright Autumn tones.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Moon Maple / Vine Leaf Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

8m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Vitifolium

Mature Height: 8m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: Moon Maple / Vine Leaf Maple
Botanical Name: Acer japonicum 'Vitifolium'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 200lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Red
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer japonicum ‘Vitifolium’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *