Acer palmatum dissectum ‘Virdis’

Japanese Maple Melbournes are best known for brilliant Autumn tones. But this Weeping Maples is perhaps best enjoyed in Spring, when its delicate, lace like foliage is so soft and light it almost appears to be floating. Viridis is a variety of weeping Japanese Maple Melbourne which are grown on a standard. The make wonderful features where space is limited and can be grows as a dramatic container specimen. After the sage coloured new growth of Spring, foliage matures to bright grassy green for summer. Later, in Autumn, the delicate foliage turns copper and gold, and the layered and twisting nature of the branches means that even in the depth of winter these wonderful small trees have something to offer. Weeping maples are best placed where they can be viewed up close so the intricacies of the leaves and structure can be admired.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Weeping Green Japanese Maple Melbourne

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

1-2m

Range

Weeping Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

dissectum Virdis

Mature Height: 1-2m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Weeping Green Japanese Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'dissectum Virdis'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer palmatum dissectum ‘Virdis’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *