Acer palmatum ‘Atropurpureum’

The perfect choice for a bold pop of colour when space is limited. This small growing Japanese Maple Melbourne will reach a size of 4m by 3m at maturity. Delicate foliage first flushes rich red at the start of Spring, before fading to coppery green for summer. Then in Autumn, it returns again to bright, fiery crimson. Proving that bold things can come in small packages, this Japanese Maple Melbourne works brilliantly as a container specimen in a protected position.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Purple Japanese Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Atropurpureum

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Purple Japanese Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Atropurpureum'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 200lt, 300lt, 80RP
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer palmatum ‘Atropurpureum’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *