Lagerstroemia ‘Tonto’, Crepe Myrtle

A small tree with bold colour that adds charm to the garden. Lagerstroemia Tonto is a smaller growing Crepe Myrtle, reaching a size of 3m by 3m. Dark glossy green foliage densely covers the tree in the growing season, and sets of the mass display of dark pink flowers that occur in Summer. In Autumn the foliage turns a rich mix for red, copper and gold, before shedding to reveal the satin like bark of the trunk, a sculptural feature in the winter garden.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Cerise Crepe Myrtle

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

3m

Range

Tree

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Tonto

Mature Height: 3m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Cerise Crepe Myrtle
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Tonto'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Cerise
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lagerstroemia ‘Tonto’, Crepe Myrtle”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *