Magnolia denudata

A stunning tree with ethereal qualities, the Spring display of Magnolia denudata will be something to look forward to each year. Reaching a height of 7m and width of 3, Magnolia denudata has an elegant form that works well as a feature specimen or as an avenue planting. Clear white, tulip shaped flowers bloom from bare branches in early Spring, an iconic display that is celebrated in temples and gardens across the globe. Sweetly perfumed, the masses of blooms have a refined quality, less flamboyant than the bright pink and purple varieties that are now available. With the fading of the flowers comes the flush of large verdant green foliage that in Autumn turns bright gold. A tree well deserving of a place in any garden.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Yulan Magnolia

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

7m

Range

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

denudata

Mature Height: 7m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Yulan Magnolia
Botanical Name: Magnolia denudata
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Semi
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Late Winter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Magnolia denudata”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *