Parrotia persica

A marvelous medium sized shade tree that is handsome in summer and stunning in Autumn. Parrotia persica, the Persian Ironwood, grows to a height of 10 and width of 5m, a great vertical element where width is limiting. Dark green, slightly scalloped leaves give deep shade over Summer and turn gold with hints of copper and red in Autumn, great for contrasting against deeper reds of Acers. In Winter, small flowers with bright red stamens appear out of the branches, giving this tree year round appeal, great for medium sized gardens.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Persian Witch Hazel

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

10m

Range

Tree

Genus

Parrotia

Species

persica

Mature Height: 10m
Mature Width: 5m
Common Name: Persian Witch Hazel
Botanical Name: Parrotia persica
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Red
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Parrotia persica”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *