Syzygium ‘Select’, Lilly Pilly

A classic Screening Plants Melbourne with timeless good looks, Syzygium Select may be the answer you have been searching for.Evergreen and very dense, this native shrub grows to 7m tall by 2m wide and will look sleek and elegant as a neat hedge. The glossy, lush foliage first flushes copper, before moving through lime green to finally settle a deep, dark green. In Spring, masses of fluffy white flowers will be a feast for bees and the bright pink flowers that follow can be made into jam or make a tasty tree for local wildlife. Play off the dark glossy foliage by contrasting with lime green or even try dark purple foliage for a cool and tranquil atmosphere.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Lily Pilly

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

7m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Syzygium

Species

Straight & Narrow

Mature Height: 7m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Lily Pilly
Botanical Name: Syzygium australe 'Select'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Syzygium ‘Select’, Lilly Pilly”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *