Acer palmatum ‘dissectum atropurpureum’

The quintessential weeping Japanese Maple Melbourne. Whether you create a tranquil courtyard or use them as an elegant specimen for a statement pot, this small tree will never disappoint. Grown on a standard and compact in nature, Weeping Japanese Maple Melbournes are the perfect choice for year round interest in smaller spaces. The finely dissected foliage flushes burgundy in Spring and fades to coppery green in Summer. In Autumn this small tree is set alight with bold crimson red foliage looking like a fountain of fire . The ever changing foliage and cascading structure of this small tree gives it year round appeal

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Weeping Purple Japanese Maple Melbourne

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

1-2m

Range

Weeping Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

dissectum Atropurpureum

Mature Height: 1-2m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Weeping Purple Japanese Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'dissectum atropurpureum'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer palmatum ‘dissectum atropurpureum’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *