Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’

Perhaps the most loved of the green leafed Japanese Maple Melbournes, Acer palmatum Osakazuki is often said to have the best red Autumn foliage of all. A neat small tree, growing to 4m tall, thatメs character and form is strong enough to work in contemporary gardens as well as the Japanese inspired. Springs new growth is touched with copper, but it is when the green foliage of Summer transitions to Autumn tones that this tree is at its most striking. The delicate leaves takes on the most brilliant crimson colour that on a bright, sunny day glows in the landscape. This is a marvelous tree to be the centerpiece of a protected courtyard or charming passers by in a front garden.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Osakazuki Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Osakazuki

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Osakazuki Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Osakazuki'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 80RP
Growth Rate: Slow
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer palmatum ‘Osakazuki’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *