Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’

A well structured tree, suited to formal and classic gardens alike, Acer rubrum October Glory quickly establishes itself as a focal point in the landscape. Growing to a height of 12m tall and width of 9m, this Maple is large enough to cast cooling shade and provide a sheltered spot to relax throughout the heat of Summer. The broadness of the leaves will give the dense green canopy impact throughout Summer and in Autumn the brilliant red and crimson tones will make for a bold display. This is the perfect tree to give large landscape and homes scale and a sense of timelessness.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Lipstick Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

12m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

October Glory

Mature Height: 12m
Mature Width: 9m
Common Name: Lipstick Maple
Botanical Name: Acer rubrum 'October Glory'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer rubrum ‘October Glory’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *