Arthropodium cirratum ‘Matapouri Bay’

$12.50$18.90
$10.00$15.12

A great filling plant for dry shade, Arthropodium cirratum Matapouri Bay will add a cool lushness to the understory. Blue green strappy foliage when planted on mass it creates a pleasing sea, with spike of white flowers floating above during Spring and Summer. A great choice for underplanting large trees or fill a pot for a low fuss display in a tropical style garden.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name

New Zeland Rock Lily

Mature Height 0.6m
Mature width 1m
Common Name New Zealand Rock Lily
Botanical Name Arthropodium cirratum 'Matapouri Bay'
Foliage Evergreen
Pot Size 14cm, 20cm
Growth Rate Fast
Suitable for Pots Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds Yes
Produces Flowers Yes
Flower Colour White
Deciduous No
Australian Native No

Dry Tolerant Yes
Sun Tolerant Yes
Shade Tolerant Yes
Pot/Containers Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas Yes
Bird Attracting N/A
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season All Year
Flowering Season Summer