Magnolia ‘Teddy Bear’

A much loved evergreen small tree that is perfect for beside pools, along boundaries and punctuating garden beds. Magnolia Teddy Bear grows to a compact 4m tall by 3m wide, a handy size for small spaces and narrow garden beds. A canopy of rounded, glossy green foliage with contrasting bright brown underside gives this Evergreen Trees Melbourne texture and colour year round. During the heat of summer, large pure white flowers bloom, filling the garden with their sweet fragrance and feeding pollinators. Extensively used for modern landscapes, Magnolia Teddy bear combines a natural habit that is perfect for screen with enough character that very little else is required to achieve a handsome garden.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Teddy Bear Magnolia

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

Teddy Bear

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Teddy Bear Magnolia
Botanical Name: Magnolia grandiflora 'Teddy Bear'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 40cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: White
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Magnolia ‘Teddy Bear’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *