Silver Birch

The classic Silver Birch. Growing to a height of 12m and width of 5m, this stunning tree will bring elegant and whimsy to the garden. The iconic white trunk ages to include contrasting dark fissures, while the canopy of dark summer foliage turns gold in Autumn. Lovely as a single specimen, or cluster together for a woodland effect.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

White Birch

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

12m

Range

Tree

Genus

Betula

Species

Alba

Mature Height: 12m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: White Birch
Botanical Name: Betula pendula 'Alba'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Lemon
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Silver Birch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *