Acer palmatum ‘Bloodgood’

Bold, colourful with the right balance of softness, Acer palmatum Bloodgood is perhaps the best red leafed Japanese Maple Melbourne available. Larger growing than Acer palmatum Atropurpureum, reaching a height of up to 6m, this charming small tree will add colour and interest to the landscape all season long. The rich burgundy foliage that flushes early in Spring holds its colour right through the warmer months. In Autumn this Japanese Maple Melbourne is turned bright crimson red for an overwhelming display in smaller gardens, and drawing the eye in even the largest of landscapes.Play off this charming trees bold tones by using other purple leaved plants such as Loropetalum or Cotinus throughout the garden or achieve an elegant and refined look with a vast underplanting of Liriope Monroe White.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Bloodgood Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Bloodgood

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: Bloodgood Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Blood Good'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt, 80RP
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer palmatum ‘Bloodgood’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *