Lagerstroemia ‘Tuscarora’, Crepe Myrtle

An icon of Melbourne summer time, this brightly coloured tree will bring joy to your garden all year long. This sun loving medium sized tree will grow to 8m tall by 4m wide, and will respond well to being pruned to fit into the desired space. Lagerstroemia Tuscarora has the best iconic pink summertime blooms that Crepe Myrtles are so well known for. Foliage during the growing season is dark, glossy green and in Autumn will transform the landscape with its bright mix of reds, copper and gold. As the tree ages it will develop a beautiful satin like bark on the trunk and main stems, giving this stunning tree year round appeal. This bright and cheery tree will quickly become a firm favourite and its Summer floral display will be something to look forward to year after year.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Coral Red Crepe Myrtle

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

8m

Range

Tree

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Tuscarora

Mature Height: 8m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Coral Red Crepe Myrtle
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Tuscarora'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Coral Red
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lagerstroemia ‘Tuscarora’, Crepe Myrtle”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *