Magnolia ‘Vulcan’

The most flamboyant flowering Magnolia that will light up the garden after a long winter. Magnolia Vulcan has enormous bright magenta blooms that will draw the eye, even in the largest of landscapes. Sitting on the bare branches at the start of Spring, the flowers are an open tulip shape and are such a vivid colour they are almost luminous. Throughout summer the tree boasts a dense canopy of large verdant green foliage, that turn yellow during Autumn. Growing to 6m tall by 4m wide, this compact flowering tree is well worth including in your garden.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Vulcan Magnolia

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

x soulangeana 'Vulcan'

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Vulcan Magnolia
Botanical Name: Magnolia x soulangeana 'Vulcan'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Magenta
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : No
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Late Winter

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Magnolia ‘Vulcan’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *