Acer palmatum ‘Senkaki’

There are few Deciduous Trees Melbournes that can said to be better known for their mid Winter looks than Spring or Autumn displays. Acer palmatum Senkaki is a striking Japanese Maple Melbourne variety that will grow to a height of 5m and is typically more upright in nature than its counterparts. The canopy of this small tree is soft green throughout Spring and Summer and a charming butter yellow in Autumn. But it is once the last leaves have fallen that this marvelous small tree will come into its own. In Winter the bare branches and stems of this much sought after Japanese Maple Melbourne take on a brilliant red tone, illuminating the cold and often dark landscape. Placed by a front entrance way or outside a window where they can be appreciated every day, these trees will ensure there is never a dull moment in the landscape.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Coral Bark Maple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

5m

Range

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Senkaki

Mature Height: 5m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Coral Bark Maple
Botanical Name: Acer palmatum 'Senkaki'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Semi
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acer palmatum ‘Senkaki’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *