Camellia sasanqua ‘Hiryu’

One of Melbourneメs best loved Screening Plants Melbournes, Camellias are an iconic feature in gardens right across the city. The Hiryu variety is particularly vigorous in its growth, making it a great choice for hedges or as a feature plant in narrow garden beds. Camellia Hiryu can reach a size of 4m tall by 2m wide and responds well to clipping. The small, magenta pink flowers are a real highlight during the cooler months, brightening even the most gray Winters day. The lush evergreen foliage looks cool year round and will make other brighter foliage tones pop against its dark colourings.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Camelia Hiryu

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

4m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Camelia

Species

‘Hiryu’

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 2m
Common Name: Camelia Hiryu
Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua 'Hiryu'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Strong Pink
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Semi
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Autum

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Camellia sasanqua ‘Hiryu’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *