Carpinus betulus ‘Fastigiata’

Widely used throughout Europe, this narrow small tree is eye catching when clipped into a hedge, and elegant as a perfectly proportioned tree. Growing to a height of 6m and a width of 4m. The fine stems of this Deciduous Trees Melbourne are densely clothed in soft, dark green foliage through Spring in Summer which turns to golden yellow in Autumn. If pruned in Summer, the Autumn foliage will remain on the tree through winter until the start of Spring, taking on russet brown tones which look beautiful and romantic over the cooler months.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Upright Hornbeam

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Carpinus

Species

Fastigiata

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Upright Hornbeam
Botanical Name: Carpinus betulus 'Fastigiata'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn to Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carpinus betulus ‘Fastigiata’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *