Lagerstroemia ‘Sioux’, Crepe Myrtle

A bright and cheery small tree that will delight gardeners and the bees over the summer months. Lagerstroemia Sioux has a dense canopy of glossy, dark green leaves that will reach a height of 4m, width of 3m. In Summer, this lovely Crepe Myrtle is covered in mid pink flowers that a bright without overpowering the garden. In Autumn leaves turn a rich array of red, orange and gold, and the satiny bark peels and flakes for a mottled effect, that adds a sculptural element to the winter garden.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Mid Pink Crepe Myrtle

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

4m

Range

Tree

Genus

Lagerstroemia

Species

Sioux

Mature Height: 4m
Mature Width: 3m
Common Name: Mid Pink Crepe Myrtle
Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia indica 'Sioux'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Pink
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Summer

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lagerstroemia ‘Sioux’, Crepe Myrtle”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *