Malus floribunda

A delightful small tree that works just as well in Japanese style landscapes as cottage gardens. The mass display of pink buds, opening to white blossom is one of the real highlights of Spring. A rounded tree, growing to 6m by 6m, when covered in flowers it looks something like a shimmering cloud. After the flowers fade, this small tree is clothed in small green leaves, which turn yellow and bronze in Autumn. Over the Summer months, small crab apples develop and will, if not eaten by birds first, hang on the branches well into Autumn and even early Winter. Malus floribunda is a charming small tree with a lot to offer.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Japanese Crab Apple

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

6m

Range

Tree

Genus

Malus

Species

floribunda

Mature Height: 6m
Mature Width: 6m
Common Name: Japanese Crab Apple
Botanical Name: Malus floribunda
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Magenta
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : Moderate
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Malus floribunda”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *