Gleditsia ‘Sunburst’

Fine, feathery foliage and a glowing colour pallet, this lovely shade tree will brighten any landscape. The delicate, bipinnate foliage of Gleditsia Sunburst first emerges lime-yellow in Spring, maturing to bright green in Summer. The new growth on the tips of the branches maintains the lime-yellow colour, adding contrast and texture to the canopy. In Autumn, the leaves turn butter yellow, completing the trees bright and cheery seasonal cycle. Growing to 15m tall by 7 wide, it casts a beautiful dappled shade that is perfect for Summer.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Honey Locust

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

15m

Range

Tree

Genus

Gleditsia

Species

Sunburst

Mature Height: 15m
Mature Width: 7m
Common Name: Honey Locust
Botanical Name: Gleditsia triacanthos 'Sunburst'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 40cm
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Insignificant
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gleditsia ‘Sunburst’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *