Westringia ‘Wynyabbie Gem’

Low hedges, topiary spheres or on mass to create the look of a windswept dune, Westringia Wynyabbie Gem will add colour and texture to gardens from Sunbury to Sorrento. A low growing evergreen shrub, reaching a size of 1.5m by 1.5m, this variety of Native Rosemary make a wonderful addition to a sunny spot in any garden. Small, tightly growing foliage is a pleasing silver and sage colour and will add a soft texture to the landscape when contrasted against more rigid forms. The small Mauve flowers of Spring will add further colour to the landscape and will delight local pollinators. This versatile shrub can be grown in containers, used as a formal clipped hedge or left in a more relaxed state dotted throughout the border.

Clear
SKU: woo-shrub-41 Categories: , Tags: ,

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Mauve Flowered Coastal Rosemary

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

1.5m

Range

Shrub

Genus

Westringia

Species

'Wynyabbie Gem'

Mature Height: 1.5m
Mature Width: 1.5m
Common Name: Mauve Flowered Coastal Rosemary
Botanical Name: Westringia 'Wynyabbie Gem'
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: Yes
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Mauve
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/Containers : Yes
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : All Year
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Westringia ‘Wynyabbie Gem’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *