Elaeocarpus reticulatus ‘Prima Donna’

One of our favourite trees for informal screening, this pink flowered variety of Blue Berry Ash is a versatile and colourful Evergreen Trees Melbourne. Columnar in habit, the new growth of the Elaeocarpus is touched with copper, fading through lime green to a rich darker green, that develops a silvery powder like coating, hence the name. In late Spring-early summer, masses of blush coloured, bell shaped flowers cove the tree, followed by bright blue fruits. As a feature tree flanking the house, or lined up as a low maintenance screen, this is a lovely tree for classic and modern gardens alike. Elaeocarpus Prima Donna can grow to a mature size of 12m tall by 4m wide.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Bluberry Ash

Foliage

Evergreen

Mature Size

12m

Range

Tree

Genus

Elaeocarpus

Species

Prima Donna

Mature Height: 12m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Bluberry Ash
Botanical Name: Elaeocarpus reticulatus
Foliage: Evergreen
Pot Size: 30cm, 50cm, 100lt, 200lt
Growth Rate: Fast
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Pale Pink
Deciduous: No
Australian Native: Yes

Dry Tolerant : Yes
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : Yes
Bird Attracting : Yes
Evergreen Yes
Deciduous No
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Elaeocarpus reticulatus ‘Prima Donna’”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *