‘Moss White’ Birch

A more upright form of Birch tree, the trunk of this beautiful tree is brilliantly white, making it a real feature in any landscape. Growing to a height of 9m and width of 4m, this medium sized tree is an elegant choice for the landscape. The canopy of dark green leaves in Summer and gold in Autumn, casts a soft, dappled light. Perfect for an avenue or as a single specimen in a front garden.

Clear

Product Attributes

Common Name:

Moss White Birch

Foliage

Deciduous

Mature Size

9m

Range

Tree

Genus

Betula

Species

Moss White

Mature Height: 9m
Mature Width: 4m
Common Name: Moss White Birch
Botanical Name: Betula pendula 'Moss White'
Foliage: Deciduous
Pot Size: 30cm, 40cm, 50cm, 100lt
Growth Rate: Moderate
Suitable for Pots: No
Suitable for Garden Beds: Yes
Produces Flowers: Yes
Flower Colour: Lemon
Deciduous: Yes
Australian Native: No

Dry Tolerant : No
Sun Tolerant : Yes
Shade Tolerant : Yes
Pots/containers : No
Suitable Coastal Areas : No
Bird Attracting : N/A
Evergreen No
Deciduous Yes
Planting Season : Autumn-Spring
Flowering Season : Spring

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “‘Moss White’ Birch”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Captcha *